Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Hel Lighthouse  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Hela Light (German name)

Nearest Town or City:
Gdansk, , Poland

Location: Hel Peninsula, Gulf of Gdansk

Managing Organization:
Maritime Office in Gdynia

Notes:
An 1828 lighthouse here was blown up by Polish forces in September 1939. The Germans replaced it with the present lighthouse the following year.

Tower Height: 131

Height of Focal Plane: 126

Characteristic and Range: White isophase 10s (light 5 seconds, off 5 seconds), visible for 17 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: Red, octagonal brick tower.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1670

Date Present Tower Built: 1940

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History