Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Antipaxi Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Antipaxos Light

Also known as: Cape Oboros Light

Nearest Town or City:
Antipaxi, , Greece

Location: Island of Antipaxi, off the SE tip of Paxi (Paxos), Ionian Islands.

Managing Organization:
Hydrographic Office of the Hellenic Navy

Tower Height: 39

Height of Focal Plane: 135

Characteristic and Range: Flashing every 6 seconds; range 12 (white) and 9 (red sector) nautical miles.

Description of Tower: Square stone tower attached to dwelling.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1906

Date Present Tower Built: 1906

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Directions:
Water taxis from Gaios on Paxi take passengers near the lighthouse.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History