Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Kalamazoo River Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Saugatuck Light

Nearest Town or City:
Saugatuck, Michigan, United States

Location: Entrance to Kalamazoo River.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Courtesy of Jerry Biggs

Notes:
The 1859 lighthouse here was destroyed by a tornado in 1956.

This light is not operational

Earlier Towers?
1859: Square tower on front of roof of dwelling.

Date Established: 1839

Date Deactivated: 1915

Current Use: Destroyed.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History