Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: New Ferolle Peninsula Lighthouse  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Ferolle Point Lighthouse

Nearest Town or City:
Ferolle Point , Newfoundland, Canada

Location: West coast of the Great Northern Peninsula, northwest coast of Newfoundland.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Department of Fisheries and Oceans Canada
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Canadian Coast Guard

Notes:
The buildings other than the lighthouse tower at this station have been removed.

Tower Height: 51

Characteristic and Range: Flashing white light.

Description of Tower: White, hexagonal reinforced concrete tower, with red lantern.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1913

Date Present Tower Built: 1913

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Keepers: Edmond Beaudion (assistant, c. 1950s - c.1970), Jerome Beaudion (head keeper, c. 1950s - c. 1980s), G. Byrne (assistant, c. 1970-2003)

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History