Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Fox Point Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Fishing Point Light

Nearest Town or City:
St. Anthony, Newfoundland, Canada

Location: South of Moore’s Point, south entrance to St. Anthony Harbour, northwest coast of Newfoundland.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Department of Fisheries and Oceans Canada
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Canadian Coast Guard

Height of Focal Plane: 67

Characteristic and Range: White occulting light.

Description of Tower: White square pyramidal tower with red trim.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1912: Conical cast iron tower with red and white vertical stripes. 1960: White square tower and red lantern on top of fog signal building. ?: Skeletal tower with white siding.

Date Established: 1912

Date Present Tower Built: c. 2003

Fog Signal: 1936: Fog alarm; 1952: New fog alarm.

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Yes.

Directions:
The lighthouse is accessible by road. There is also a hiking trail leading from the town to Lighthouse Point. The former keeper's dwelling is now a restaurant; see www.fishingpoint.ca/restaurant.html

Keepers: W. Patey (1912-?), Joseph Boyd (c. 1938), W. Pynn and B. S. Pynn (c. 1960).

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History