Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Long Island Lighthouse (NF)  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Long Island P.B. Lighthouse

Nearest Town or City:
Oderin, Newfoundland, Canada

Location: Southernmost tip of Long Island in Placentia Bay, on the southeast coast of Newfoundland.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Department of Fisheries and Oceans Canada

Managing Organization:
Canadian Coast Guard

Height of Focal Plane: 238

Characteristic and Range: Fixed white light.

Description of Tower: White conical cast iron tower.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1903

Date Present Tower Built: 1903

Date Automated: 1931

Optics: 1903: Fourth order Fresnel lens.

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Directions:
Accessible only by private boat or helicopter.

Keepers: Philip Power, John Dicks, Peter Mullett (caretaker, ?-1957), John D. Bailey (caretaker, 1957-?)

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History