Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Flowers Island Lighthouse  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Flower's Island Lighthouse

Nearest Town or City:
Flower's Cove, Newfoundland, Canada

Location: Entrance to Nameless Cove, south of Nameless Point, at the top of Newfoundland's Great Northern Peninsula.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Department of Fisheries and Oceans Canada
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Municipality of Flower's Cove

Notes:
This lighthouse was acquired by the town of Flower's Cove and is preserved as a historic landmark. To help with the continued preservation of the site, contact: Straits Island Development Association, P.O. Box 100, Shoal Cove East, NF, Canada, A0K 5C0.

Height of Focal Plane: 51

Description of Tower: White, square wooden tower.

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1899

Date Present Tower Built: 1899

Date Deactivated: 1969

Current Use: Historic Landmark.

Open To Public? Unknown.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History