Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: North Penguin Island Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Penguin Island Lighthouse

Also known as: Penguin Island North Lighthouse

Nearest Town or City:
Musgrave Harbour, Newfoundland, Canada

Location: Musgrave Harbour, east coast of Newfoundland.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Canadian Coast Guard
Related Photos

Notes:
This lighthouse has been replaced by a modern automated beacon.

Tower Height: 55

Height of Focal Plane: 62

Description of Tower: Cylindrical cast iron tower with vertical red and white stripes.

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1890

Current Use: Destroyed.

Keepers: Esau Gillingham (c. 189?-1906); George Simms (c. 1906-1922)

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History