Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Ruhnu Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Runö Light

Nearest Town or City:
Ruhnu (Runö), , Estonia

Location: Highest point on island of Ruhnu, Baltic Sea.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Estonian Maritime Administration

Managing Organization:
Estonian Maritime Administration

Website: http://195.50.203.61:8010/TORNID00?Lan=990

Notes:
According to historical documents, a tower with a beacon light was built by the Swedes in 1621, but the official year of establishment is considered to be 1646. The 1877 lighthouse was severely damaged during World War I (1918), and a temporary acetylene light was placed at the top of the tower. Restoration of the tower was completed in 1937.

Tower Height: 131

Height of Focal Plane: 213

Characteristic and Range: Flashing white every 4 seconds, range 11 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: Brown, skeleton-style tower with central cylinder.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1757: Wooden lighthouse built on Hochberg Hill. 1820: Red octagonal wooden lighthouse, 79 feet tall. 1860: Yellow hexagonal wooden tower, 105 feet tall.

Date Established: 1646

Date Present Tower Built: 1877

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History