Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Pakri Lighthouse  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Pakri tuletorn

Nearest Town or City:
Paldiski, , Estonia

Location: Pakri Peninsula, Estonian coast.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Estonian Maritime Administration
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Estonian Maritime Administration

Website: http://195.50.203.61:8010/TORNID00?Lan=380

Notes:
The original lighthouse here was substantially rebuilt in 1760. The top of the tower was rebuilt in 1803, and a new lantern with 16 lamps and reflectors was later installed. In the 1880s, cliff erosion let to the decision to build the current tower at a distance of 600 feet from the cliff.

Tower Height: 171

Height of Focal Plane: 232

Characteristic and Range: One white flash (5s) every 15 seconds, visible for 12 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: Conical brick tower

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1724: Stone tower, 39 feet tall.

Date Established: 1724

Date Present Tower Built: 1889

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? No.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History