Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Winter Harbor Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Mark Island Light

Nearest Town or City:
Winter Harbor, Maine, United States

Location: Mark Island, entrance to Winter Harbor.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Jeremy D'Entremont
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Private owner

Notes:
Winter Harbor Light was replaced by a lighted buoy and was sold into private hands in 1934. Writer Bernice Richmond wrote two books about living at Winter Harbor Light: "Winter Harbor" and "Our Island Lighthouse."

Tower Height: 19

Height of Focal Plane: 37

Description of Tower: Cylindrical white brick tower with black cast iron lantern.

This light is not operational

Other Buildings?
1876 two story wood keeper's house, 1905 stone oil house, 1878 boathouse.

Date Established: 1856

Date Present Tower Built: 1856

Date Deactivated: 1933

Optics: 1856: Fifth order Fresnel lens (removed).

Current Use: Private residence.

Open To Public? No.

Directions:
Winter Harbor Light can be seen from the Loop Road through Acadia National Park's Schoodic Peninsula. From ME 186 enter the marked road leading to the Schoodic Peninsula. Good viewing spots for the lighthouse are the off-road lookouts (parking permitted) located about 0.8 to 1.2 miles south of the park entrance. A closer view of the lighthouse is possible from day sails offered by Salty Dog Sailing of Winter Harbor. Call Jeff Prosser at (207) 963-2674 for more inormation. Winter Harbor Light can also be seen from the lighthouse cruise offered by Bar Harbor Whale Watch. Call (207) 288-9800 or visit www.barharborwhales.com for information.

Listed on the National Register of Historic Places

Keepers: Fred P. Gerrish (1856-1870); Allen H. Cole (1870-1876); James B. Wright (1876-1888); Benjamin Maddox (1888-1896); Adelbert C. Leighton (1896-c.1905).

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History