Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Eierland Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Texel Light

Nearest Town or City:
De Cocksdorp, , Netherlands

Location: Island of Texel, northwest coast of the Netherlands.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Courtesy of Michel Forand
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Min. of Traffic, Public Works & Water Management

Notes:
In April 1945, prisoners of war from Soviet Georgia seized this lighthouse during a revolt against their German captors. The Germans retook the station, severely damaging the lighthouse in the process. The lighthouse was repaired in 1948-49 and additional restoration was carried out in 1996. In 2004 the lighthouse was repainted in its original bright red after many years with a rose color. The station is endangered by beach erosion, which has been controlled by a sea wall.

Tower Height: 114

Height of Focal Plane: 174

Characteristic and Range: Flashing white twice every 10 seconds, visible for 29 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: Red, conical brick tower with whire upper portion.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1864

Date Present Tower Built: 1864

Optics: Third-order Fresnel lens.

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Yes.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History