Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Vuurduin Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Vlieland Light

Nearest Town or City:
Vlieland, , Netherlands

Location: Friesland province, northern coast of Netherlands.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Courtesy of Michel Forand

Managing Organization:
Min. of Traffic, Public Works & Water Management

Notes:
This lighthouse was constructed using the upper portion of the IJmuiden Front Light (1879).

Tower Height: 31

Height of Focal Plane: 177

Characteristic and Range: White light, 2 seconds on, 2 seconds off, visible for 20 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: Red, conical cast iron tower.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1836: Conical brick tower, 38 feet tall, with dwelling nearby.

Date Established: 1836

Date Present Tower Built: 1909

Optics: First order Fresnel lens.

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Yes.

Museum?
The lighthouse is open to the public all year, Saturday, Sunday and holidays 10:30 a.m. to 12 noon. Monday through Friday 3:00 p.m. to 5:00 p.m.

Directions:
Private cars are not allowed at the lighthouse because much of the island is a military base; bus transportation is available.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History