Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Palmetto Point Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: North Palmetto Point Light

Nearest Town or City:
N. Palmetto Point, Eleuthera, , Bahamas

Location: Four miles south of Governor's Harbour, Island of Eleuthera.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: David Steigelman

Managing Organization:
David Steigelman, c/o Palmetto Point Lighthouse

Telephone: 561-395-0483

Website: http://pinksandbeach.net
Email: info@pinksandbeach.net

Contact Address Information:
2309 Woodview Road
Kinston
North Carolina, 28504,

Height of Focal Plane: 73

Characteristic and Range: Fixed white light with a more intense flash every 5 seconds; range 18 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: Square tower on top of house.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1992

Date Present Tower Built: 1992

Current Use: Active aid to navigation, guest accommodations.

Open To Public? Yes.

Nearby Lodging: Lodging is available at the lighthouse -- call 252-329-0483 or email info@pinksandbeach.net for information.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History