Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Kinnaird Head Lighthouse  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Kinnaird Head Castle Lighthouse

Nearest Town or City:
Fraserburgh, , United Kingdom

Location: North of Fraserburgh Harbour, Aberdeenshire, Scotland.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Tony Denton
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Museum of Scottish Lighthouses

Website: http://www.lighthousemuseum.co.uk
Email: enquiries@lighthousemuseum.demon.co.uk

Contact Address Information:
Kinnaird Head
Stevenson Road
Fraserburgh, Scotland
United Kingdom

Notes:
This lighthouse was added to a previously existing 16th century castle. The property is now managed by the Kinnaird Head Trust and is the site of the Museum of Scottish Lighthouses. The lighthouse was replaced by a smaller lighthouse erected nearby in 1991. In early 2004 there was discussion of moving the light back to the original tower.

Description of Tower: Conical white tower on castle.

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1787

Date Deactivated: 1991

Fog Signal: Discontinued 1987 (was one blast every 90 seconds).

Current Use: Museum.

Open To Public? Yes.

Museum?
The Museum of Scottish Lighthouses is open every day of the year except December 25 and 26 and January 1 and 2. Guided tours of Kinnaird Head Lighthouse are offered daily. Check www.lighthousemuseum.co.uk for hours.

Directions:
From Aberdeen, take the A90 north to Peterhead and Fraserburgh.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History