Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Cape Fear Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Captain Charlie's Station

Nearest Town or City:
Bald Head Island, North Carolina, United States

Location: Bald Head Island, point of Cape Fear.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: U.S. Coast Guard
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Bald Head Island Conservancy

Telephone: 910-457-0089

Website: http://www.bhic.org
Email: email@bhic.org

Contact Address Information:
P.O. Box 3109
7000 Federal Road
Bald Head Island
North Carolina, 28461 , United States

Notes:
This lighthouse no longer exists, but the old generator building serves as a visitor center for the Bald Head Island Conservancy.

This light is not operational

Earlier Towers?
1903: 150-foot pyramidal skeletal iron tower.

Date Established: 1903

Date Deactivated: 1958

Current Use: Destroyed.

Keepers: Charles Norton Swan (c. 1903-1933)

Nearby Lodging: Three former keepers' houses, now called "Captain Charlie's Station" after Keeper Charles Norton Swan, are available for rent. For reservations and information call 1-800-432-RENT.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History