Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Palagruza Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Otok Palagruza Light

Nearest Town or City:
Split, , Croatia

Location: South of Split, southeastern Croatia, Adriatic Sea.


Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Plovput

Website: http://www.lighthouses-croatia.com/lighthouses_apartments/lighthouse-palagruza-croatia.htm

Notes:
This is the most remote Croatian lighthouse. It is 68 nautical miles from Split.

Tower Height: 74

Height of Focal Plane: 361

Characteristic and Range: White flash every 17.5 seconds; range 26 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: Cylindrical stone tower on dwelling.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1875

Date Present Tower Built: 1875

Current Use: Active aid to navigation, overnight accommodations.

Open To Public? Yes.

Directions:
Boat transportation is available from Split.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Nearby Lodging: Two four bedroom apartments are available at the lighthouse for overnight stays. For information on lodging at the lighthouse, email info@adriatica.net or call (+385 21) 355-900, or check this web page: www.adriatica.net/svjetionik/palagruza.htm

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History