Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Veli Rat Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Rt Veli Rat Light

Nearest Town or City:
Veli Rat, , Croatia

Location: NW cape of island Dugi Otok, SW Croatia, Adriatic Sea.


Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Plovput

Website: http://www.lighthouses-croatia.com/lighthouses_apartments/lighthouse-veli-rat-vacation.htm

Tower Height: 118

Height of Focal Plane: 134

Characteristic and Range: Two white flashes every 20 seconds; range 22 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: Brown conical stone tower.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1849

Date Present Tower Built: 1849

Current Use: Active aid to navigation, overnight accommodations.

Open To Public? Yes.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Nearby Lodging: Two apartments are available at the lighthouse for overnight stays. For information on lodging at the lighthouse, email info@adriatica.net or call (+385 21) 355-900, or check this web page: www.adriatica.net/svjetionik/velirat.htm

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History