Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: New London Range Rear Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Yankee Hill Lighthouse

Nearest Town or City:
New London , Prince Edward Island, Canada

Location: North shore of PEI.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Alan Culley

Managing Organization:
Private owner

Tower Height: 34

Height of Focal Plane: 44

Characteristic and Range: Iso R 4s, visible for 7 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White, square pyramidal tower with red vertical stripe and red trim.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1876

Date Present Tower Built: 1876

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? No.

Directions:
From Blue Heron Drive (Route 20) turn north at French River. At the end of the road turn right and drive down to the end of this road. The road to the lighthouse is not a public road and the lighthouse is privately leased. Please respect the privacy of the owners.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History