Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Eilean-a-Chait Lighthouse   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Plockton Light

Nearest Town or City:
Plockton, , United Kingdom

Location: Entrance to Loch Carron, northwest Scotland.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: John Mobbs

Managing Organization:
Private owner

Notes:
The lighthouse and the keeper's house, which is on the nearby island of Eilean-an-Duinne, were sold separately and both remain in private hands.

Description of Tower: Square white tower.

This light is not operational

Earlier Towers?
Keeper's house (on nearby Eilean-an-Duinne island)

Date Established: c. 1890s

Date Deactivated: c. 1904

Current Use: Privately owned.

Open To Public? No.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History