Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Berens Island Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Beren's Island Light

Nearest Town or City:
Victoria, British Columbia, Canada

Location: Entrance to Victoria Harbour.

Managing Organization:
Canadian Coast Guard Pacific Region

Notes:
The light now operating here serves as an aeronautical beacon only; it is activated for aircraft landings and take-offs.

Height of Focal Plane: 20

Description of Tower: White cylindrical tower, green band at top.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1875: 40-foot white, square pyramidal tower attached to dwelling.

Date Established: 1875

Date Present Tower Built: ?

Date Automated: 1925

Current Use: Aeronautical beacon.

Open To Public? No.

Keepers: A. McKinnon (1875-1890), ? McKinnon (wife or A. McKinnon, 1890-1897), William Henry Harrison (1897-?), Elizabeth Sea (1899)

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History