Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Dryad Point Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Turn Point Lighthouse

Nearest Town or City:
Bella Bella, British Columbia, Canada

Location: Northeast end of Campbell Island.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Chris Mills
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Canadian Coast Guard Pacific Region

Description of Tower: White, square pyramidal concrete tower with red lantern.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1899

Date Present Tower Built: 1919

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Keepers: Captain Carpenter, (Bella Bella Indian man, c. 1900-?), Andrew Shrubsall Martin (c. 1935) William Meryl Wallace (1939-1945), Chris Mills (1995)

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History