Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Akaroa Lighthouse  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Akaroa Heads Lighthouse

Nearest Town or City:
Akaroa, , New Zealand

Location: Akaroa waterfront, Banks Peninsula. (Originally at entrance to Akaroa Harbour.)


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Peter Knudsen

Managing Organization:
Akaroa Civic Trust

Website: http://www.historicakaroa.co.nz/buildingdetail.asp?bid=94&street=Beach%20Road&so=22

Notes:
This lighthouse was disassembled and then reassembled in its present location in 1980.

Tower Height: 28

Description of Tower: White, octagonal wooden tower.

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1880

Date Present Tower Built: 1880

Tower Moved?
1980

Date Deactivated: 1980

Current Use: Historic attraction.

Open To Public? Yes.

Directions:
The lighthouse is at Cemetery Point, Beach Road, Akaroa. The lighthouse is open during the Christmas holidays and on Sunday afternoons (1-4 p.m.).

Keepers: Alexander Parks (1880-?)

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History