Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Lowestoft Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Lowestoft High Light

Nearest Town or City:
Lowestoft, , United Kingdom

Location: Lowestoft-ness, east coast of England.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Tony Denton
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Trinity House

Website: http://www.trinityhouse.co.uk/interactive/gallery/lowestoft.html

Notes:
This lighthouse is located at the easternmost point of the British Isles.

Tower Height: 52

Height of Focal Plane: 121

Characteristic and Range: White flash every 15 seconds.

Description of Tower: White, conical tower.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1609

Date Present Tower Built: 1874

Date Automated: 1975

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Museum?
The Lowestoft and East Suffolk Maritime Museum is near the lighthouse, and walking tours that include the lighthouse may sometimes be offered. See www.aboutbritain.com/LowestoftMaritimeMuseum.htm

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History