Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Inner Farne Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Farne Lighthouse

Nearest Town or City:
Bamburgh, , United Kingdom

Location: Northwest point of Farne Island, northeast coast of England.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Steven Winter
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
National Trust

Website: http://www.trinityhouse.co.uk/interactive/gallery/farne.html

Notes:
The light here is still maintained by Trinity House, but the lighthouse and keeper's house belong to the National Trust. The island is an important bird sanctuary. Tours of the island are available from North Sunderland.

Tower Height: 43

Height of Focal Plane: 89

Characteristic and Range: 2 flashes every 15 seconds, white or red depending on direction.

Description of Tower: White, conical brick tower.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1776

Date Present Tower Built: 1811

Date Automated: 1910

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Directions:
For information on tours see www.farne-islands.com/boat-trips.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History