Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Loophead Lighthouse  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Loop Head

Nearest Town or City:
Kelbaha, , Ireland

Location: Mouth of the River Shannon, County Clare.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Steve G. Bryan

Managing Organization:
Commissioners of Irish Lights

Website: http://cil2.adnet.ie/index.php3?LighthouseID=21

Tower Height: 75

Height of Focal Plane: 276

Characteristic and Range: Fl (4) W 20s, nominal range 23 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White, conical tower.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
c. 1670: stone cottage with brazier for a coal fire on roof; replaced by new lighthouse in 1802. Part of a wall of the original cottage survives.

Date Established: 1670

Date Present Tower Built: 1854

Date Automated: 1991

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? No.

Nearby Lodging: One of the keeper's houses is available for vacation rental. See www.irishlandmark.com/restored.asp?id=13

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History