Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Rathlin East (High) Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Altacarry Head Lighthouse

Nearest Town or City:
Ballycastle, , United Kingdom

Location: Altacarry Head, Rathlin Island, North Channel, Northern Ireland.

Managing Organization:
Commissioners of Irish Lights

Website: http://cil2.adnet.ie/index.php3?LighthouseID=7

Notes:
There were two lights established at this station in 1856; the lower light was discontinued in 1894 but still stands.

Tower Height: 88

Height of Focal Plane: 243

Characteristic and Range: Fl (4) W 20s. Exhibited throughout 24 hours; nominal range 26 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White, conical stone tower with black horizontal band around upper portion, red trim.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1856

Date Present Tower Built: 1856

Date Automated: 1995

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? No.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History