Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Centre Island Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Rarotoka Lighthouse

Nearest Town or City:
Riverton, , New Zealand

Location: Western approach to Foveaux Strait between South Island and Stewart Island.

Managing Organization:
Maritime New Zealand

Website: http://www.maritimenz.govt.nz

Tower Height: 39

Height of Focal Plane: 266

Characteristic and Range: White flash every 15 seeconds, visible for 19 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White, octagonal kauri tower.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1878

Date Present Tower Built: 1878

Date Automated: 1987

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? No.

Keepers: Alexander Greenlees McKinlay (assistant, 1878-1882), Andreas Fremming Stewart Sandager (1894), Gary Schoder (?-1987), Anne Schroder (?-1987), Gordon Bohm (relief keeper, c. 1987)

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History