Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Cape Bojeador Lighthouse  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Faro de Cabo Bojeador

Nearest Town or City:
Burgos, , Philippines

Location: Northwest point of the Island of Luzon, northwest approach to China coast.


Click to enlarge: Photo   

Managing Organization:
Philippines Coast Guard/Cape Bojeador Lighthouse Development Inc.

Notes:
This lighthouse was damaged in a 1990 earthquake. It is the most visited lighthouse in the Philippines. The light is automated and solar powered, but there is still a resident keeper.

Tower Height: 65

Height of Focal Plane: 386

Characteristic and Range: Three white flashes every 5 seconds.

Description of Tower: Octagonal lighthouse tower, with cylindrical lantern, attached to brick keeper's quarters.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1892

Date Present Tower Built: 1892

Optics: First order Fresnel lens.

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Yes.

Directions:
The lighthouse is 45 kilometers (28 miles) north of Laoag City.

Keepers: Mang Ruben (c. 1992- )

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History