Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Lubec Channel Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: The Sparkplug

Nearest Town or City:
Lubec, Maine, United States

Location: Lubec Channel.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Jeremy D'Entremont
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Private Owner

Notes:
In 1934, fumes from the coal stove asphyxiated the keeper Nathaniel Alley on duty. In 1989 the Coast Guard planned to deactivate the light, but local protest led to the renovation of the structure and its continuing use as an aid to navigation. In July of 2007, under the National Historic Lighthouse Preservation Act the lighthouse was sold to Gary Zaremba for $46,000.

Tower Height: 40

Height of Focal Plane: 53

Characteristic and Range: Flashing white every six seconds.

Description of Tower: White, conical cast iron tower with black lantern on cylindrical iron caisson.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1890

Date Present Tower Built: 1890

Date Automated: 1939

Optics: 1890: Fifth order Fresnel lens (removed 1968); 1985: 155 mm solar powered.

Fog Signal: Originall fog bell, later horn. Now automated horn with one blast every 15 seconds.

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? No.

Directions:
From US Route 1 North, take ME 189 to Lubec. Turn right onto South Lubec Road, marked with a "Quoddy Head State Park" sign. Lubec Channel Light can be seen from this road; the best views are between 0.3 and 0.6 mile from ME 189.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Listed on the National Register of Historic Places

Keepers: Frederick W. Morong (1890-1895); Loring W. Myers (assistant, 1890-1895, principal keeper 1895-1923), Almon Mitchell (c. 1907), Elson Small (assistant, 1920-1922), ? Park (?), ? Houlton (?), ? Robinson (?), James Doran (?), Everett E. Moore (1929), Arthur Robie Marston (c. 1935), Nathaniel S. Alley (Asst: 10/20/1924-1/22/1929, Principal keeper: 1/23/1929 - 3/7/1934, died on duty), Earle B. Ashby (1934-1939)

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History