Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Kråkenes Lighthouse   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Kråkenes Fyr

Nearest Town or City:
Kråkenes, , Norway

Location: Northern point of island of Vågsø.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Ronald Wöhrn

Managing Organization:
Kråkenes Fyr

Contact Address Information:
6710 Raudeberg
Kråkenes
Norway

Tower Height: 34

Height of Focal Plane: 148

Characteristic and Range: Oc.W.R.G. period 6 seconds.

Description of Tower: Light on NW gable of white dwelling.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1906

Date Present Tower Built: 1906

Date Automated: 1986

Current Use: Active aid to navigation, weather station, overnight accommodations.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Nearby Lodging: Accommodations are available at the lighthouse. Phone/ Fax: + 47 57 85 55 27

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History