Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Indian Island Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Beauchamp Point Light

Also known as: Lowell Rock Light

Nearest Town or City:
Rockport, Maine, United States

Location: Rockport Harbor, Penobscot Bay.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Jeremy D'Entremont
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Private owner

Notes:
Indian Island Light was discontinued in 1934 and has been in private hands ever since. It was replaced by an automatic light on nearby Lowell Rock.

Description of Tower: White square brick tower with black cast iron lantern, attached to keeper's house.

This light is not operational

Other Buildings?
1850 1.5 story brick and wood frame keeper's house, 1904 oil house, 1888 fuel house, two storage buildings.

Earlier Towers?
1850: lantern on roof of present keeper's house.

Date Established: 1850

Date Present Tower Built: 1875

Date Deactivated: 1934

Optics: 1856: Fourth order Fresnel lens.

Current Use: Private residence.

Open To Public? No.

Directions:
From US Route 1 in Rockport: At the juncture of US 1 and ME 90, turn east onto West Street. Turn left on Pascals Avenue. Cross over the Goose River Bridge to Main Street, make a U-turn and head back on Pascals Avenue. Just past the end of the bridge, turn left on Andre Street. Go downhill to the Rockport Marine Park where there is ample free parking. The lighthouse can be seen, fairly distantly, at the entrance to the harbor. Better views are available from cruises in the area. Most of the special lighthouse cruises on board the Lively Lady Too out of Camden offer views of Indian Island Light; call the Elms Bed and Breakfast at (207) 236-6520 or (800) 755-ELMS, or email theelms@midcoast.com for information. You can also take a day sail on the classic yacht Shantih II out of Rockport; call (800) 599-8605 or email shantih@midcoast.com for more information. To find out about other area cruises contact the Camden-Rockport-Lincolnville Chamber of Commerce at (207) 236-4404.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Listed on the National Register of Historic Places

Keepers: David Sargent (1850); Silas Piper (1850-1853); William McLaughlin (1853-1857); Richard Grinnell (1857-1859); Joseph Small (1875-1881); Knot C. Perry (1881-1894, died in service); David S. Arey (1894-1902); Edmund Coffin (1902-1914); Charles E. B. Stanley (1914-1921); Leroy S. Elwell (1921-1925); William Foster Reed (1925-1933).

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History