Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Isle Haute Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Ile Haute Light

Nearest Town or City:
Advocate, Nova Scotia, Canada

Location: Minas Channel, Bay of Fundy, five miles SSW of Cape Chignecto.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Canadian Coast Guard

Tower Height: 43

Height of Focal Plane: 367

Characteristic and Range: 1878: White flash every 40 seconds. 1914: Group flashing (25 seconds). 1956: White flash every 5 seconds. 1979: Flashing white every four seconds

Description of Tower: Skeleton tower.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1878: 53' white, square pyramidal tower, burned down in 1956.

Date Established: 1878

Date Present Tower Built: 1956

Optics: 1956: sixth order Fresnel lens.

Fog Signal: 1914-1956 Hand-operated foghorn

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Keepers: Nelson Card (1878-1888), G. Judson Reid (1889-1904), Percy E. Morris (1904-1941), Donald Morris (1941-1946), John Fullerton (1946-1956)

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History