Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Hendricks Head Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Hendrick's Head Light

Nearest Town or City:
West Southport, Maine, United States

Location: Entrance to the Sheepscot River.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Jeremy D'Entremont
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Ben Russell

Website: http://www.benrussell.com/HH-home.htm
Email: benr@webshoppe.net

Contact Address Information:
2544 Willow Point Road
Alexander City

Notes:
Hendricks Head Light was deactivated in 1933 and sold into private hands. By 1951 boating traffic in the area had increased and the Coast Guard decided to reactivate the light.

Tower Height: 39

Height of Focal Plane: 43

Characteristic and Range: Fixed white with red sector.

Description of Tower: Square, white brick tower with black cast iron lantern.

This light is operational

Other Buildings?
1875 two story, wood Victorian keeper's house, 1890 pyramidal wood fog bell tower; 1895 brick oil house; garage, storage building, barn (c. 1880), two cisterns.

Earlier Towers?
1829: granite keeper's house with tower on roof.

Date Established: 1829

Date Present Tower Built: 1875

Date Deactivated: 1933-1951

Date Automated: 1975

Optics: 1855: Fourth order Fresnel lens; 1979: 250 mm.

Fog Signal: 1890: Fog bell and striking apparatus in pyramidal tower (earlier there was a hand-operated bell).

Current Use: Active aid to navigation, private residence.

Open To Public? No.

Directions:
From US Route 1, take ME 27 south through Boothbay Harbor to West Southport. About two miles south of the ME 27 and ME 238 junction in West Southport, bear right around a triangular intersection (with a statue and flagpole) past the Southport Island General Store. The turn is marked with a small "Beach Rd." sign. Where the road dips downhill into Dogfish Head Road, turn left into Beach Road and continue for 0.5 mile to a public beach. The lighthouse can be seen from the beach but is partially blocked by the keeper's house. Better views are possible from the water. Cap'n Fish's Whale Watch and Scenic Nature Cruises in Boothbay Harbor offers a "Little Bit O' Maine" cruise that passes Hendricks Head Light. The two hour cruise is offered in summer, Mondays and Fridays at 10 am, Tuesdays at 1 pm, and Sundays in June and October at 1 pm. Reservations are recommended. Call (207) 633-3244 or (207) 633-2626. Look for the red ticket booth at Pier One in Boothbay Harbor.

Listed on the National Register of Historic Places

Keepers: John Upham (1829-1837), Stephen Smith (1837-1841), Thomas Pierce (1841-1845), Joshua Berry (1845-1849), Thomas Pierce (1849-1853), Simeon Cromwell (1853-1857), William Orne (1857-1859), Ephraim Pinkham (1859-1861), John Stevens (1861-1866), Jaruel Marr (1866-1895), Wolcott Marr (1895-1930), Charles Knight (1930-1933).

Nearby Lodging: There are many places to stay in the Boothbay Harbor region. Contact the Boothbay Harbor region Chamber of Commerce at (207) 633-2353 or (800) 266-8422 or email them at seamaine@boothbayharbor.com for current listings.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History