Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Church Point Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Phare de la Pointe

Nearest Town or City:
Church Point, Nova Scotia, Canada

Location: St. Mary's Bay, Bay of Fundy.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Virginia Slechta
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Université Sainte-Anne

Telephone: 902-769-2114

Website: http://www.ustanne.ednet.ns.ca/

Notes:
This inactive lighthouse was maintained by the Université Sainte-Anne. Nearby St. Mary's Church is the largest wooden church in North America.

Description of Tower: White, square pyramidal wooden tower with red lantern.

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1874

Current Use: The Lighthouse was destroyed in a storm on March 26, 2014.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Directions:
From Route 1 (Evangeline Trail), take Le Chemin du Phare (Lighthouse Road) to its end and the lighthouse.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History