Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Cape St. Mary's Light (NS)  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Cape St. Mary Light

Nearest Town or City:
Mavillette, Nova Scotia, Canada

Location: Cape St. Mary's, Bay of Fundy.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Bob Crawford
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Canadian Coast Guard

Tower Height: 29

Height of Focal Plane: 104

Characteristic and Range: Flashing white every five seconds, visible for 13 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White, square concrete tower attached to fog signal building.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1868

Date Present Tower Built: 1969

Date Automated: 1988

Fog Signal: Automated horn, one four-second blast every 60 seconds.

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Directions:
In Mavillette, turn off Route 1 (Evangeline Trail) onto Cape St. Marys Road.

Keepers: Maturin Robicheau (1868-?)

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History