Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Rozewie Lighthouse (east tower)  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Rixhöft (German name)

Nearest Town or City:
Cape Rozewie, , Poland

Location: Cape Rozewie, Baltic coast, northernmost point in Poland.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo

Managing Organization:
Maritime Office in Gdynia

Website: http://www.umgdy.gov.pl

Notes:
There has been a navigational light in this vicinity since at least 1696. This lighthouse has had many alterations; its height has been increased several times. There is an exhibition on Polish lighthouses at the station.

Tower Height: 108

Height of Focal Plane: 273

Characteristic and Range: Flashing white every 3 seconds.

Description of Tower: Red, cylindrical steel tower, with conical, concrete-clad brick base.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1822

Date Present Tower Built: 1910 (altered 1978)

Date Automated: 1985

Current Use: Active aid to navigation, museum.

Open To Public? Yes.

Museum?
There is a museum in the lower part of the tower. The upper part of the tower is not open to the public.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History