Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Low Point Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Flat Point Light

Nearest Town or City:
New Victoria, Nova Scotia, Canada

Location: East side of entrance to Sydney Harbour, Cape Breton.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Pat Spice
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Sydney Harbour Fortification Society

Telephone: 902-862-8367

Contact Address Information:
3479 New Waterford Highway
PO Box 4147
New Victoria, Cape Breton
Nova Scotia, B1H 5B6 , Canada

Notes:
The Sydney Harbour Fortification Society is working to preserve this site and to make it accessible to the public. There has been a problem with vandalism here in recent years.

Tower Height: 68

Height of Focal Plane: 85

Characteristic and Range: Flashing white every five seconds, visible for 21 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White, octagonal concrete tower with red lantern.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1832: 69-foot octagonal wooden tower with red and white stripes, red lantern.

Date Established: 1832

Date Present Tower Built: 1938

Fog Signal: Automated horn, two three-second blasts every 60 seconds.

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? No.

Directions:
Follow Route 28 to New Victoria. Turn left on Brown's Road; after .4 mile (.7 km) turn right and continue for .4 mile (.7 km). Turn left on a dirt road and drive a short distance to a gate. The lighthouse is a very short walk past the gate.

Keepers: Robert McNab (c. 1857)

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


Lighthouse Keeping


U.S. Lighthouse Service Plaque


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt












Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2014 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History