Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Fourchu Head Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Forchu Head Light

Also known as: Forchu Point Light

Nearest Town or City:
Fourchu, Nova Scotia, Canada

Location: Southeastern Cape Breton


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Bob Crawford

Managing Organization:
Canadian Coast Guard

Tower Height: 32

Height of Focal Plane: 48

Characteristic and Range: Fixed white, visible for 11 miles.

Description of Tower: White, conical steel tower with horizontal red band.

This light is operational

Other Buildings?
Fog signal building.

Date Established: 1907

Fog Signal: Two automated horns, three second blast every 30 seconds (in unison).

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Directions:
This light station is accessible via a fairly rugged hike from South Fourchu, beginning at a breakwater near fishing wharves and a cemetery.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History