Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Cape George Harbour Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: St. Peter's Light

Nearest Town or City:
St. Peter's, Nova Scotia, Canada

Location: South side of Bras d'Or Lake, west side of entrance to St. Peters Inlet, Cape Breton.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Bob Crawford

Managing Organization:
Canadian Coast Guard

Notes:
This light station was established to help vessels through the St. Peter's Canal.

Tower Height: 27

Height of Focal Plane: 41

Characteristic and Range: Flashing white every four seconds, visible for 6 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White, square pyramidal wooden tower with red lantern.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1875

Date Present Tower Built: ?

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Directions:
From Route 4 in St. Peter's, look for a sign that says "Bras d'Or Lighthouse Campground." Turn right on this dirt road and follow to a parking area. The lighthouse can be seen after a hike over a hill. Bob Crawford reports, "It is well worth it to see the lighthouse and the panoramic view of the inlet -- very accessible and QUIET." For information about visiting St. Peter's Canal, call 902-733-2280.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History