Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Neil's Harbour Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Neil Harbour Light

Nearest Town or City:
Neil's Harbour, Nova Scotia, Canada

Location: Near Cape Breton Highlands National Park, northern Cape Breton.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Josette d'Entremont
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Canadian Coast Guard

Height of Focal Plane: 59

Characteristic and Range: Fixed white, visible for 13 miles.

Description of Tower: White, square pyramidal wooden tower with red lantern.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1899

Date Present Tower Built: ?

Current Use: Active aid to navigation (seasonal).

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Directions:
Take the road to Neil's Harbour from the Cabot Trail. Turn right on Lighthouse Road (gravel) to the lighthouse.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History