Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Wallace Harbour Front Range Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Wallace Harbour Light

Nearest Town or City:
Wallace, Nova Scotia, Canada

Location: Gulf of St. Lawrence


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Virginia Slechta
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Wallace Area Development Assn.

Notes:
The rear range lighthouse that worked in tandem with this one has been moved and incorporated into a private home in North Wallace.

Height of Focal Plane: 41

Characteristic and Range: Sector light; White sector indicates preferred channel.Visible for 8.5 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White, square pyramidal wooden tower with horizontal red stripes on one side.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1904

Date Present Tower Built: 1904

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Directions:
This lighthouse is located on the side of Route 6 in Wallace.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History