Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Horton Bluff Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Horton Bluff Front Range Light

Nearest Town or City:
Hantsport, Nova Scotia, Canada

Location: Minas Basin, Bay of Fundy.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Virginia Slechta
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Canadian Coast Guard

Notes:
The range light that operates in tandem with this lighthouse is on a skeleton tower about 1,770 feet away.

Tower Height: 29

Height of Focal Plane: 52

Characteristic and Range: Fixed green.

Description of Tower: Square white tower attached to fog signal building, with vertical red stripe.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1851: Light shown from a window in the keeper's house (burned down in 1883). 1883: Square wooden pyramidal lighthouse with attached dwelling.

Date Established: 1851

Date Present Tower Built: 1961

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Directions:
From Route 101, take Exit 9. Turn right on Bluff Road, then turn left onto Lighthouse Road and follow to the lighthouse.

Keepers: Robert King (1851-?); ? Lockhart (?), James Rathbun (c. early 1860s), Charles Edwin Rathbun (1865-1879), Susan Munro (C.E.Rathbun's wife, 1879-1921), William A. Crosby (?)

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History